Class Bar Awards

CLASS BAR AWARDSThe CLASS Bar Awards returns on Tuesday 12th February 2019, celebrating the achievements, talent  and diversity of the UK bar trade with a not-to-be-missed dinner, cocktail party and ceremony. The awards have firmly established its reputation as the UK bar industry’s most important celebration.

Our award categories recognise the bars and bartenders that set the standard for hospitality and innovation across the UK. Judging is split into two processes enabling us to best evaluate the UK's leading bars and bartenders.

Industry Vote Awards
The Bar Awards are determined by an industry vote. The CLASS Collective is a group of over 70 of the UK’s top bar industry experts drawn from 22 cities across the nation. Each member lends their voice in the judging process and votes in each category. 

 

SHORTLISTS (ordered alphabetically)

Bar of the Year Southern Comfort

Coupette, London

Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Public, Sheffield

Scout, London

Swift, London

Three Sheets, London

 

Bar Food Menu of the Year

Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Opium, London

Public, Sheffield

Satan's Whiskers, London

Scout, London

Swift, London

 

Bartender of the Year

JuraRemy Savage, Artesian, The Langham, London

Alex Lawrence, Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Daniel Warren, Freelance, Nottingham

Jack Wakelin, Public, Sheffield

Marcis Dzelzainis, Sager + Wilde, London

Max Venning, Three Sheets, London

 

Scapegrace

New Bar of the Year

Bar Three, London

Nauticus, Edinburgh

Nocturnal Animals, Birmingham

Hercules, London

Kin, Edinburgh

Laki Kane, London

 

 

Hotel Bar of the Year

American Bar, The Savoy, LondonPeroni

Artesian, The Langham, London

Cocktail Lounge, The Edgbaston, Birmingham

Connaught Bar, The Connaught, London

Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Scarfes Bar, The Rosewood, London

 

Restaurant Bar of the Year

The Bon Vivant, EdinburghRE'AL

Crazy Pedro's, Manchester

Five March, Glasgow

Hawksmoor Spitalfields, London

Sager + Wilde, London

Sexy Fish, London

 

Specialist Bar of the Year

Black Rock, LondonCenote

Coupette, London

Laki Cane, London

Sexy Fish, London

The Sun Tavern, London

Trailer Happiness, London

 

Drinks Menu of the Year

Cottonopolis, ManchesterFenitman's

Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Public, Sheffield

Scarfes Bar, The Rosewood, London

Scout, London

Three Sheets, London

 

Cocktail of the Year

Wild Strawberry Ramos, Bassoon Bar, The Corinthia, LondonGrand Marnier

Apples, Coupette, London

Nitrate Manhattan, Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Margarita Margarita, Lucky Liquor, Edinburgh

French 75, Three Sheets, London

Whisky Soda, Three Sheets, London

 

Gosset

Lifetime Achievement

Announced at the awards party

 

 

 

 

Submission Entry Awards
Our Special Recognition Awards are recognised through a submission process and are judged separately by a panel of renowned industry judges drawn from around the UK: Sian Buchan, Panda & Sons; Hannah Sharman-Cox, London Cocktail Week; Danny Murphy, Berry & Rye; Ellen Manning, CLASS reviewer Midlands; Dave Marsland; CLASS reviewer North; Hamish Smith, editor of CLASS magazine.

 

SHORTLISTS (ordered alphabetically)Manifest

Emerging Bartender of the Year

Amber Blood, Callooh Callay, London

Davide Leanza, Punch Room, The London Edition, London

James Hawkins, Sexy Fish, London

Karl Stanley, Science and Industry, Manchester

Sarah Berardi. Draffens, Dundee

Yann Bouvignies, Scarfes Bar, The Rosewood, London

 

Bar Manager of the Year

Declan McGurk, American & Beaufort Bar, The Savoy, London

Anna Sebastian, Artesian Bar, The Langham, LondonDublin Liberties

Michele Venturini, Cahoots, London

Eve Vasileiadou, The Churchill Bar & Terrace, London

James Wheeler, Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

Alexander Taylor, Pennyroyal, Cardiff

 

Bar-Back Star of the Year

Christopher Reeves, The King of Islington, DundeeDoorly's

Erin Davies, Nocturnal Animal, Birmingham

Geovanni Andres Marenco Rodriguez, Sexy Fish, London

Paolo Scialpi, Connaught Bar, The Connaught, London

Riccardo Rebesan, Connaught Bar, The Connaught, London

Theodoros Ispoglou, Nightjar, London

 

Front of House Star of the Year

Coral Anderson, Swift Bar, London

Eduard Pretsi, Churchill Bar & Terrace, London

Enrico Gonzato, Claridges, London

Gosia Krok, The Lobby Bar, One Aldwych, London

Rod Eslamieh, Chapter 72, London

Veronica Di Pietrantonio, Dandelyan, Mondrian, London

 

Social Media Presence of the Year

Cahoots, London

Crazy Pedro's, Manchester

Mr Fogg's, London

Public, Sheffield

Sexy Fish, London

The Bon Vivant, Edinburgh

 

Sustainable Practices Award

18/81, Birmingham

Amico's Bar, Ingatestone (Essex)

Doctor Ink Curiosities, Exeter

Public, Sheffield

Quaglino's Bar, London

Terroir Tapas, Bournemouth

 

The Awards Party
The CLASS Bar Awards, on Tuesday 12th February 2019, will be a fun-filled evening, bringing together the best names in the UK bar business in celebration. Shortlisted bars and bartenders and our renowned industry panel of judges will be among the expected 500 bar industry guests in attendance.

If you would like the opportunity to attend the CLASS Bar Awards, click here